Nominalizarile 2011 Bram Stoker Award

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN A NOVEL

  • A Matrix Of Angels by Christopher Conlon (Creative Guy Publishing)
  • Cosmic Forces by Greg Lamberson (Medallion Press)
  • Floating Staircase by Ronald Malfi (Medallion Press / Thunderstorm Books)
  • Flesh Eaters by Joe McKinney (Pinnacle Books)
  • Not Fade Away by Gene O’Neill (Bad Moon Books)
  • The German by Lee Thomas (Lethe Press)
SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN A FIRST NOVEL

  • Isis Unbound by Allyson Bird (Dark Regions Press)
  • Southern Gods by John Hornor Jacobs (Night Shade Books)
  • The Lamplighters by Frazer Lee (Samhain Publishing)
  • The Panama Laugh by Thomas S. Roche (Night Shade Books)
  • That Which Should Not Be by Brett J. Talley (JournalStone)
SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN A YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

  • Ghosts of Coronado Bay, A Maya Blair Mystery by J.G. Faherty (JournalStone)
  • The Screaming Season (Possessions) by Nancy Holder (Razorbill)
  • Rotters by Daniel Kraus (Delacorte Books for Young Readers)
  • Dust & Decay by Jonathan Maberry (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)
  • Monster Calls by Patrick Ness (Candlewick / Walker)
  • This Dark Endeavor: The Apprenticeship of Victor Frankenstein by Kenneth Oppel (Simon & Schuster / David Fickling Books)
SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN A GRAPHIC NOVEL

  • Anya’s Ghost by Vera Brosgol (First Second)
  • Locke & Key Volume 4: Keys to the Kingdom TP by Joe Hill (IDW Publishing)
  • Green River Killer: A True Detective Story by Jeff Jensen & Jonathan Case (Dark Horse)
  • Baltimore Volume 1: The Plague Ships by Mike Mignola & Christopher Golden (Dark Horse Comics)
  • Alan Moore’s Neonomicon by Alan Moore & Antony Johnston (Avatar Press)
SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN LONG FICTION
  • 7 Brains by Michael Louis Calvillo (Burning Effigy Press)
  • “Roots and All” by Brian Hodge (A Book of Horrors)
  • “The Colliers’ Venus (1893)” by Caitlin R. Kiernan (Naked City: New Tales of Urban Fantasy)
  • Ursa Major by John R. Little (Bad Moon Books)
  • Rusting Chickens by Gene O’Neill (Dark Regions Press)
  • “The Ballad of Ballard and Sandrine” by Peter Straub (Conjunctions: 56)
SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN SHORT FICTION
  • “Her Husband’s Hands” by Adam-Troy Castro (Lightspeed Magazine, October 2011)
  • “Herman Wouk Is Still Alive” by Stephen King (The Atlantic Magazine, May
  • 2011)
  • “Hypergraphia” by Ken Lillie-Paetz (The Uninvited, Issue #1)
  • “Graffiti Sonata” by Gene O’Neill (Dark Discoveries #18)
  • “Home” by George Saunders (The New Yorker Magazine, June 13, 2011)
  • “All You Can Do Is Breathe” by Kaaron Warren (Blood and Other Cravings)
SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN A SCREENPLAY
  • True Blood, episode #44: “Spellbound” by Alan Ball (HBO)
  • The Walking Dead, episode #13: “Pretty Much Dead Already” by Scott M. Gimple (AMC)
  • The Walking Dead, episode #9: “Save the Last One” by Scott M. Gimple (AMC)
  • Priest by Cory Goodman (Screen Gems)
  • The Adjustment Bureau by George Nolfi (Universal Pictures)
  • American Horror Story, episode #12: “Afterbirth” by Jessica Sharzer (20th Century Fox Television)
SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN A FICTION COLLECTION

  • Voices: Tales of Horror by Lawrence C. Connolly (Fantasist Enterprises)
  • Red Gloves Volume I & II [signed 2 volume slipcase] by Christopher Fowler (PS Publishing)
  • Two Worlds and In Between: The Best of Caitlin R. Kiernan (Volume One) by Caitlin R. Kiernan (Subterranean)
  • Monsters of L.A. by Lisa Morton (Bad Moon Books)
  • The Corn Maiden by Joyce Carol Oates (Mysterious Press)
  • Multiplex Fandango by Weston Ochse (Dark Regions Press)
SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN AN ANTHOLOGY (EDITING)

  • Epitaphs: The Journal of the New England Horror Writers edited by Tracy L. Carboned (NEHW)
  • Ghosts by Gaslight: Stories of Steampunk and Supernatural Suspense edited by Jack Dann & Nick Gevers (Harper Voyager)
  • Blood and Other Cravings edited by Ellen Datlow (Tor Books)
  • Supernatural Noir edited by Ellen Datlow (Dark Horse)
  • Tattered Souls 2 edited by Frank J. Hutton (Cutting Block Press)
  • Demons: Encounters with the Devil and His Minions, Fallen Angels, and the Possessed edited by John Skipp (Black Dog & Leventhal)
SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN NON-FICTION

  • Halloween Nation: Behind the Scenes of America’s Fright Night by Lesley Pratt Bannatyne (Pelican Publishing)
  • Reflections in a Glass Darkly: Essays on J. Sheridan Le Fanu edited by Gary William Crawford, Jim Rockhill and Brian J. Showers (Hippocampus Press)
  • Starve Better by Nick Mamatas (Apex Publications)
  • Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Zombies by Matt Mogk (Gallery Books)
  • The Gothic Imagination: Conversations on Fantasy, Horror, and Science Fiction in the Media by John C. Tibbetts (Palgrave Macmillan)
  • Stephen King: A Literary Companion (McFarland Literary Companions) by Rocky Wood (McFarland)
SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN A POETRY COLLECTION
  • How To Recognize A Demon Has Become Your Friend: Necon Contemporary Horror by Linda Addison (CreateSpace)
  • At Louche Ends: Poetry for the Decadent, the Damned & the Absinthe-Minded by Maria Alexander (Burning Effigy Press)
  • Surrealities by Bruce Boston (Dark Regions Press)
  • Shroud of Night by G. O. Clark (Dark Regions Press)
  • The Mad Hattery by Marge Simon (Elektrik Milk Bath Press)
  • Unearthly Delights by Marge Simon (Sam’s Dot)

 

2 Comments

  1. In afara de Lee Thomas, n-am mai auzit de niciun autor nominalizat pt cel mai bun roman!

  2. eu de Joe McKinney am auzit…am o carte de ceva luni pe reader, dar nu am deschis-o.,.inca 😀

    si la debuturi sunt blank…la tineret mai stiu cate ceva…un Jonathan Maberry sau Ness…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Haiganu