Finalistii 2010 Hugo Awards & John W. Campbell Award

BEST NOVEL

  • Boneshaker by Cherie Priest (Tor)
  • The City & The City by China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan UK)
  • Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America by Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
  • Palimpsest by Catherynne M. Valente (Bantam Spectra)
  • Wake by Robert J. Sawyer (Ace; Penguin; Gollancz; Analog)
  • The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi (Night Shade)

BEST NOVELLA
  • Act One” by Nancy Kress (Asimov’s 3/09)
  • The God Engines by John Scalzi (Subterranean)
  • Palimpsest” by Charles Stross (Wireless)
  • Shambling Towards Hiroshima by James Morrow (Tachyon)
  • “Vishnu at the Cat Circus” by Ian McDonald (Cyberabad Days)
  • The Women of Nell Gwynne’s by Kage Baker (Subterranean)
BEST NOVELETTE
BEST SHORT STORY
  • “The Bride of Frankenstein” by Mike Resnick (Asimov’s 12/09)
  • Bridesicle” by Will McIntosh (Asimov’s 1/09,  audio)
  • The Moment” by Lawrence M. Schoen (Footprints, Hadley Rille Books)
  • Non-Zero Probabilities” by N.K. Jemisin (Clarkesworld 9/09m,  audio)
  • Spar” by Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld 10/09, also in audio)
BEST RELATED WORK
  • Canary Fever: Reviews by John Clute (Beccon)
  • Hope-In-The-Mist: The Extraordinary Career and Mysterious Life of Hope Mirrlees by Michael Swanwick (Temporary Culture)
  • The Inter-Galactic Playground: A Critical Study of Children’s and Teens’ Science Fiction by Farah Mendlesohn (McFarland)
  • On Joanna Russ edited by Farah Mendlesohn (Wesleyan)
  • The Secret Feminist Cabal: A Cultural History of SF Feminisms by Helen Merrick (Aqueduct)
  • This is Me, Jack Vance! (Or, More Properly, This is “I”) by Jack Vance (Subterranean)
BEST GRAPHIC STORY
  • Batman: Whatever Happened to the Caped Crusader? Written by Neil Gaiman; Pencilled by Andy Kubert; Inked by Scott Williams (DC Comics)
  • Captain Britain And MI13. Volume 3: Vampire State Written by Paul Cornell; Pencilled by Leonard Kirk with Mike Collins, Adrian Alphona and Ardian Syaf (Marvel Comics)
  • Fables Vol 12: The Dark Ages Written by Bill Willingham; Pencilled by Mark Buckingham; Art by Peter Gross & Andrew Pepoy, Michael Allred, David Hahn; Colour by Lee Loughridge & Laura Allred; Letters by Todd Klein (Vertigo Comics)
  • Girl Genius, Volume 9: Agatha Heterodyne and the Heirs of the Storm Written by Kaja and Phil Foglio; Art by Phil Foglio; Colours by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment)
  • Schlock Mercenary: The Longshoreman of the Apocalypse Written and Illustrated by Howard Tayler
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION – LONG FORM
  • Avatar Screenplay and Directed by James Cameron (Twentieth Century Fox)
  • District 9 Screenplay by Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell; Directed by Neill Blomkamp (TriStar Pictures)
  • Moon Screenplay by Nathan Parker; Story by Duncan Jones; Directed by Duncan Jones (Liberty Films)
  • Star Trek Screenplay by Robert Orci & Alex Kurtzman; Directed by J.J. Abrams (Paramount)
  • Up Screenplay by Bob Peterson & Pete Docter; Story by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, & Thomas McCarthy; Directed by Bob Peterson & Pete Docter (Disney/Pixar)
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION – SHORT FORM
  • Doctor Who: “The Next Doctor” Written by Russell T Davies; Directed by Andy Goddard (BBC Wales)
  • Doctor Who: “Planet of the Dead” Written by Russell T Davies & Gareth Roberts; Directed by James Strong (BBC Wales)
  • Doctor Who: “The Waters of Mars” Written by Russell T Davies & Phil Ford; Directed by Graeme Harper (BBC Wales)
  • Dollhouse: “Epitaph 1” Story by Joss Whedon; Written by Maurissa Tancharoen & Jed Whedon; Directed by David Solomon (Mutant Enemy)
  • FlashForward: “No More Good Days” Written by Brannon Braga & David S. Goyer; Directed by David S. Goyer; based on the novel by Robert J. Sawyer (ABC)
BEST EDITOR, LONG FORM
  • Lou Anders
  • Ginjer Buchanan
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  • Juliet Ulma
BEST EDITOR, SHORT FORM
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Gordon Van Gelder
  • Sheila Williams
BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Stephan Martiniere
  • John Picacio
  • Daniel Dos Santos
  • Shaun Tan
BEST SEMIPROZINE
  • Ansible edited by David Langford
  • Clarkesworld edited by Neil Clarke, Sean Wallace, & Cheryl Morgan
  • Interzone edited by Andy Cox
  • Locus edited by Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong, & Liza Groen Trombi
  • Weird Tales edited by Ann VanderMeer & Stephen H. Segal
BEST FAN WRITER
  • Claire Brialey
  • Christopher J Garcia
  • James Nicoll
  • Lloyd Penney
  • Frederik Pohl
BEST FANZINE
  • Argentus edited by Steven H Silver
  • Banana Wings edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
  • CHALLENGER edited by Guy H. Lillian III
  • Drink Tank edited by Christopher J Garcia, with guest editor James Bacon
  • File 770 edited by Mike Glyer
  • StarShipSofa edited by Tony C. Smith
BEST FAN ARTIST
  • Brad W. Foster
  • Dave Howell
  • Sue Mason
  • Steve Stiles
  • Taral Wayne
THE JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER (NOT A HUGO AWARD)
  • Saladin Ahmed
  • Gail Carriger
  • Felix Gilman (Second year of eligibility)
  • Seanan McGuire
  • Lezli Robyn (Second year of eligibility)

Sursa : Sf Signal.

9 Comments

  1. :). daaaaaa… nominalizarile la Hugo sunt mai mult decat interesante anul asta. super faina selectia. cel putin cele pe care le-am citit (City, Windup Girl si Palimpsest) mai mult decat merita prezenta pe lista. sper sa castige Mieville. cred ca 2010 va fi anul lui.

  2. deocamdata city a castigat toate premiile la care a fost nominalizat. si a cam fost nominalizat la toate.

  3. boneshaker, nu? numai cand o vad acolo ma apuca tremuricii…

  4. “If you love his other books, you might be disappointed
    Mieville’s Iron Council and The Scar are two of my favourite books of all time – beautifully told, engaging and full of highly original fantastical elements…”

    zice unu` pe Amazon…

  5. dupa mine chiar asta e esentia. reuseste sa fie total originala fara sa foloseasca “fantastical elements”-urile din celelalte romane. numai sa vezi daca reuseste sa se descurce cu nebunia de subiect din city&city si tot merita citit.

  6. …and Fred Pohl is a fan writer. Riiiiight.

  7. scalzi a si luat un hugo (pentru blogul lui, daca nu ma insel) ca fan writer…
    cam asta e explicatia pentru categoria fan writer (de pe site-ul premiilor hugo) Best Fan Writer: This is another person category. Note that it does not just apply to writing done in fanzines. Work published in semiprozines, and even on mailing lists, blogs, BBSs, and similar electronic fora, can be including when judging people for this Award. Only work in professional publications should not be considered.

  8. de retinut totusi ca avem publicate in romaneste 7 din ultimele 10 cistigatoare la categoria ROMAN. e o chestie!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Haiganu