2009 Eisner Award Winners

Best Short Story

treehouse14

“Murder He Wrote,” by Ian Booth by, Nina Matsumoto, and Andrew Pepoy, in The Simpsons’ Treehouse of Horror #14 (Bongo)

Celelalte nominalizari au fost :

“Actual Size” by Chris Ware, in Kramers Ergot 7 (Buenaventura Press)

“Chechen War, Chechen Women,” by Joe Sacco, in I Live Here (Pantheon)

“Freaks,” by Laura Park, in Superior Showcase #3 (AdHouse)

“Glenn Ganges in ‘Pulverize,’” by Kevin Huizenga, in Ganges #2 (Fantagraphics)

Best Continuing Series

all-star-superman

All Star Superman, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (DC)

Celelalte nominalizari au fost :

Fables, by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, Steve Leialoha, Niko Henrichon, Andrew Pepoy, and Peter Gross (Vertigo/DC)

Naoki Urasawa’s Monster, by Naoki Urasawa (Viz)

Thor, by J. Michael Straczynski, Olivier Coipel, Mark Morales, and various (Marvel)
Usagi Yojimbo, by Stan Sakai (Dark Horse)

Best Limited Series

hellboy

Hellboy: The Crooked Man, by Mike Mignola and Richard Corben (Dark Horse)

Celelalte nominalizari au fost :

Groo: Hell on Earth, by Sergio Aragonés and Mark Evanier (Dark Horse)

Locke & Key, by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)

Omega the Unknown, by Jonathan Lethem, Karl Rusnak, and Farel Dalrymple (Marvel)

The Twelve, by J. Michael Straczynski and Chris Weston (Marvel)

Best New Series

iron man

Invincible Iron Man, by Matt Fraction and Salvador Larocca (Marvel)

Celelalte nominalizari au fost :

Air, by. G. Willow Wilson and M. K. Perker (Vertigo/DC)

Echo, by Terry Moore (Abstract Studio)

Madame Xanadu, by Matt Wagner, Amy Reeder Hadley, and Richard Friend (Vertigo/DC)

Unknown Soldier, by Joshua Dysart and Alberto Ponticelli (Vertigo/DC)

Best Publication for Kids

tiny titans
Tiny Titans, by Art Baltazar and Franco (DC)

Celelalte nominalizari au fost :

Amulet, Book 1: The Stonekeeper, by Kazu Kabuishi (Scholastic Graphix)

Cowa! by Akira Toriyama (Viz)

Princess at Midnight, by Andi Watson (Image)

Stinky, by Eleanor Davis (RAW Junior)

Best Publication for Teens/Tweens

coraline

Coraline, by Neil Gaiman, adapted by P. Craig Russell (HarperCollins Children’s Books)

Celelalte nominalizari au fost :

Crogan’s Vengeance, by Chris Schweizer (Oni)

The Good Neighbors, Book 1: Kin, by Holly Black and Ted Naifeh (Scholastic Graphix)

Rapunzel’s Revenge, by Shannon and Dean Hale and Nathan Hale (Bloomsbury Children’s Books)

Skim, by Mariko Tamaki and Jillian Tamaki (Groundwood Books)

Best Humor Publication

herbie

Herbie Archives, by “Sean O’Shea” (Richard E. Hughes) and Ogden Whitney (Dark Horse)

Celelalte nominalizari au fost :

Arsenic Lullaby Pulp Edition No. Zero, by Douglas Paszkiewicz (Arsenic Lullaby)

Chumble Spuzz, by Ethan Nicolle (SLG)

Petey and Pussy, by John Kerschbaum (Fantagraphics)

Wondermark: Beards of Our Forefathers, by David Malki (Dark Horse)

Best AnthologyComicBookTattoo-cover
Comic Book Tattoo: Narrative Art Inspired by the Lyrics and Music of Tori Amos, edited by Rantz Hoseley (Image)

Celelalte nominalizari au fost :

An Anthology of Graphic Fiction, Cartoons, and True Stories, vol. 2, edited by Ivan Brunetti (Yale University Press)

Best American Comics 2008, edited by Lynda Barry (Houghton Mifflin)

Kramers Ergot 7, edited by Sammy Harkham (Buenaventura Press)

MySpace Dark Horse Presents, edited by Scott Allie and Sierra Hahn (Dark Horse)

Best Digital Comic

Finder, by Carla Speed McNeil, www.shadowlinecomics.com/webcomics/#/finder/

Celelalte nominalizari au fost :

Bodyworld, by Dash Shaw, www.dashshaw.com

The Lady’s Murder, by Eliza Frye, http://theladysmurder.elizafrye.com

Speak No Evil: Melancholy of a Space Mexican, by Elan Trinidad, www.theoryofeverythingcomics.com/SNE/

Vs., by Alexis Sottile & Joe Infurnari, www.smithmag.net/nextdoorneighbor/2008/12/08/story-18/

Best Reality-Based Work

What It Is, by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)

Celelalte nominalizari au fost :

Alan’s War, by Emmanuel Guibert (First Second)

Blue Pills: A Positive Love Story, by Frederik Peeters (Houghton Mifflin)

Fishtown, by Kevin Colden (IDW)

A Treasury of XXth Century Murder: The Lindbergh Child, by Rick Geary (NBM)

Best Graphic Album—New

swallow_me_whole_cover_lg

Swallow Me Whole, by Nate Powell (Top Shelf)

Celelalte nominalizari au fost :

Alan’s War, by Emmanuel Guibert (First Second)

Paul Goes Fishing, by Michel Rabagliati (Drawn & Quarterly)

Skim, by Mariko Tamaki and Jillian Tamaki (Groundwood Books)

Three Shadows, by Cyril Pedrosa (First Second)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

library edition

Hellboy Library Edition, vols. 1 and 2, by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)

Celelalte nominalizari au fost :

Berlin Book 2: City of Smoke, by Jason Lutes (Drawn & Quarterly)

Sam & Max Surfin’ the Highway anniversary edition HC, by Steve Purcell (Telltale Games)

Skyscrapers of the Midwest, by Joshua W. Cotter (AdHouse)

The Umbrella Academy, vol. 1: Apocalypse Suite deluxe edition, by Gerard Way and Gabriel Bá (Dark Horse)

Best Archival Collection/Project

little nemo

Little Nemo in Slumberland, Many More Splendid Sundays, by Winsor McCay (Sunday Press Books)

The Complete Little Orphan Annie, by Harold Gray (IDW)

Explainers, by Jules Feiffer (Fantagraphics)

Scorchy Smith and the Art of Noel Sickles (IDW)

Willie & Joe, by Bill Mauldin (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project


creepy

Creepy Archives, by various (Dark Horse)

Breakdowns: Portrait of the Artist as a Young %@&*! by Art Spiegelman (Pantheon)

Elektra Omnibus, by Frank Miller and Bill Sienkiewicz (Marvel)

Good-Bye, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly)

Herbie Archives, by “Sean O’Shea” (Richard E. Hughes) and Ogden Whitney (Dark Horse)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

lastmusketeer

The Last Musketeer, by Jason (Fantagraphics)

Alan’s War, by Emmanuel Guibert (First Second)

Gus and His Gang, by Chris Blain (First Second)

The Rabbi’s Cat 2, by Joann Sfar (Pantheon)

Tamara Drewe, by Posy Simmonds (Mariner/Houghton Mifflin)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material- Japan


dororo01

Dororo, by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)

Cat Eyed Boy, by Kazuo Umezu (Viz)

Naoki Urasawa’s Monster, by Naoki Urasawa (Viz)

The Quest for the Missing Girl, by Jiro Taniguchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)

Solanin, by Inio Asano (Viz)

Best Writer


Bill Willingham, Fables, House of Mystery (Vertigo/DC)

Joe Hill, Lock & Key (IDW)
J. Michael Straczynski, Thor, The Twelve (Marvel)
Mariko Tamaki, Skim (Groundwood Books)
Matt Wagner, Zorro (Dynamite); Madame Xanadu (Vertigo/DC)

Best Writer/Artist

Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (Acme)

Ricky Geary, A Treasury of XXth Century Murder: The Lindbergh Child (NBM); J. Edgar Hoover (Hill & Wang)
Emmanuel Guibert, Alan’s War (First Second)
Jason Lutes, Berlin (Drawn & Quarterly)
Cyril Pedrosa, Three Shadows (First Second)
Nate Powell, Swallow Me Whole (Top Shelf)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team


Guy Davis, BPRD (Dark Horse)

Gabriel Bá, The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse)
Mark Buckingham/Steve Leialoha, Fables (Vertigo/DC)
Olivier Coipel/Mark Morales, Thor (Marvel)
Guy Davis, BPRD (Dark Horse)
Amy Reeder Hadley/Richard Friend, Madame Xanadu (Vertigo/DC)
Jillian Tamaki, Skim (Groundwood Books)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist

Jill Thompson, Magic Trixie, Magic Trixie Sleeps Over (HarperCollins Children’s Books)

Best Cover Artist

James Jean, Fables (Vertigo/DC); The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse)

Best Coloring

Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien: The Drowning, BPRD, The Goon, Hellboy, Solomon Kane, The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse); Body Bags (Image); Captain America: White (Marvel)

Best Lettering

Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #19 (Acme)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

Comic Book Resources, produced by Jonah Weiland

Best Comics-Related Book

Kirby: King of Comics, by Mark Evanier (Abrams)

Best Publication Design

Hellboy Library Editions, designed by Cary Grazzini and Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)

Hall of Fame

Harold Gray, Graham Ingalls, Matt Baker, Reed Crandall, Russ Heath.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Haiganu